Recommended Books for Year Three

For our customers' convenience, BiblioPlan lists of all of our recommended books for Year Three here. We do NOT recommend buying all of the books on this list! Instead, we recommend using the annotated book lists in our Family Guide to choose the books that best suit your needs. The purpose of these long book lists is not to overload your students, but to provide a fun variety of books to choose from.

Most of the books on this list are available for purchase at the BiblioPlan Amazon Store.
Books marked * are available for purchase at BiblioPlan Christian Book Distributors Store.
Books marked ** are available at the links provided.

Please choose a link to scroll down to the lists below:

Required Texts
Optional Spines
Recommended Books for Grades K - 2
Recommended Books for Grades 3 - 5
Recommended Books for Grades 5 - 8
Recommended Books for Grades 8 - 12
Recommended Family Read-alouds

REQUIRED TEXTS

  1. The BiblioPlan Companion, Year Three: A Text for Early Modern History by Rob and Julia Nalle
  2. The Holy Bible in your preferred translation, preferably with historical charts and timelines. We recommend these options for different age groups:
    • The Beginner’s Bible: Timeless Children‘s Stories (K-1)
    • The Picture Bible by Iva Hoth (2-4)
    • NIV Adventure Bible, Hidden Treasure Edition (1984) Zondervan / Paperback (5-8) - CBD
    • The New Inductive Study Bible (Precepts Ministries)

BACK TO TOP

OPTIONAL SPINES

Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's Amazon Bookstore
Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's CBD Bookstore


BACK TO TOP

  • A Child’s First Book of American History (Miers)
  • A History of US (Hakim):
    • Book 2, Making Thirteen Colonies
    • Book 3, From Colonies to Country
    • Book 4, The New Nation
    • Book 5, Liberty For All
    • The History of US Sourcebook (11)
  • Famous Men of Modern Times (Haaren and Poland)
  • Kingfisher History Encyclopedia
  • Mystery of History Volume III, The Renaissance, Reformation and Growth of Nations (Hobar)
  • Mystery of History Volume IV, Wars of Independence to Modern Times (Hobar)
  • Power Basics: American Government Textbook (Walch Education)
  • Story of the World, Volume 3: Early Modern Times (Bauer)
  • Streams of Civilization Volumes I and II
  • Trial and Triumph: Stories from Church History (Hannula)
  • Usborne Internet-Linked Encyclopedia of World History (2000 or newer)
  • K-2 LIST

    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's Amazon Bookstore
    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's CBD Bookstore

    • A Look at China, Helen Frost K-2
    • A More Perfect Union, Maestro K-2, 3+
    • A Picture Book of Daniel Boone, David A. Adler K-2
    • A Picture Book of Louis Braille, David A. Adler K-2
    • A Picture Book of Simon Bolivar, David A. Adler K-2
    • A Time of Golden Dragons, Song Nan Zhang K-2
    • Abigail Adams: First Lady… Patricia Lakin K-2
    • Adoniram Judson: A Grand Purpose, Meloche K-2
    • African-Americans in the Thirteen Colonies, Kent K-2, 3+
    • Alamo from A to Z, William Chemerka K-2
    • Amistad Rising, Veronica Chambers K-2, 3+
    • Benjamin Franklin, Ingri D’Aulaire K-2, 3+
    • Beyond the Sea of Ice: Goodman K-2, 3+
    • Book of Nature Myths for Children, Holbrook K-2, 3+
    • Boy of the Three-Year Nap, Dianne Snyder K-2
    • By The Dawn's Early Light, Steven Kroll K-2, 3+
    • Chang's Paper Pony (I Can Read Book 3) Coerr K-2, 3+
    • Charles Dickens: Stanley K-2
    • Christopher Columbus, Krensky K-2
    • D is for Down Under: An Australia Alphabet, Scillian K-2
    • Daniel Boone: Bravery on the Frontier, Meloche K-2
    • East O' the Sun …. Desant K, 2, 3+
    • Following Isabella, Linda Talley K-2
    • George the Drummer Boy, Nathaniel Benchley K-2, 3+
    • George Washington, Ingri and Edgar D'Aulaire K-2, 3+
    • George Washington: America's Patriot, Meloche K-2
    • George Washington's Breakfast, Jean Fritz K-2, 3+
    • Gulliver's Travels, Swift and Nick Eliopulos K-2, 3+
    • Hidden Tales from Eastern Europe, Barber K-2, 3+
    • Hinds' Feet on High Places: Hannah Hurnard K-2, 3+
    • I Am Sacajawea, I Am York: Murphy K-2
    • Jamestown, New World Adventure, James Knight K-2
    • Johnny Appleseed: The Story of a Legend, Moses K-2, 3+
    • Katje, the Windmill Cat, Gretchen Woelfle K-2
    • Knots on a Counting Rope, by Archambault K-2, 3+
    • Land of the Pilgrims Pride, Gingrich K-2
    • Lewis and Clark by Steven Kroll K-2
    • Lewis and Clark: A Prairie Dog… Redmond K-2, 3+
    • Lon Po Po, Ed Young K-2
    • Madeline in London by Ludwig Bemelmans K-2
    • Maiden of the Mist: Charles K-2, 3+
    • Marshall, the Courthouse Mouse: Barnes K-2
    • Meriwether Lewis: Journey Across America, Meloche K-2
    • My Napoleon, Catherine Brighton K-2
    • Narcissa Whitman: Brave Pioneer, Louis Sabin K-2
    • Our Flag was Still There: Leininger K-2
    • Ox Cart Man, Donald Hall K-2
    • Peach Boy and Other Japanese …Florence Sakade K-2, 3+
    • Peter the Great, Diane Stanley K-2, 3+
    • Philipok, Leo Tolstoy K-2
    • Pocahontas, D’Aulaire K, 2, 3+
    • Puss in Boots, Charles Perrault K-2
    • Rachel and Obadiah, Brinton Turkle K-2
    • Rembrandt and the Boy … Blaisdell K-2, 3+
    • Rikki-tikki-tavi, Jerry Pinkney/Rudyard Kipling K-2
    • Sam the Minuteman, Nathaniel Benchley K-2, 3+
    • Sleeping Beauty, Christine San Jose K-2
    • Sojourner Truth: A Voice for Freedom, McKissack K-2
    • Squanto's Journey, Bruchac K-2
    • Stone Soup, an Old Tale Illustrated by Marcia Brown K-2
    • Suleiman the Elephant: A Picture Book, Rettich K-2
    • Susanna of the Alamo, John Jakes K-2
    • Sweet Land of Liberty (Ellis the Elephant), Gingrich K-2
    • T is for Taj Mahal: An India Alphabet, Varsha Bajaj K-2
    • Tap Tap, Karen Williams K-2
    • The Amazing Air Balloon by Jean Van Leeuwen K-2
    • The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal, Cheryl Harness K-2
    • The Best Book of Pirates, Barnaby Howard K-2
    • The Boston Tea Party, James E. Knight K-2
    • The Boy Who Drew Birds: Audubon, Davies K-2, 3+
    • The Courage of Sarah Noble, Alice Dalgliesh K-2, 3+
    • The Farewell Symphony, Anna Harwell Celenza K-2
    • The Fourth of July Story, Alice Dalgliesh K-2
    • The Great Cheese Chase, Laura F. Marsh K-2
    • The Great Tulip Trade, Brust K-2
    • The Heroic Symphony, Anna Harwell Celenza K-2, 3+
    • The Last Dragon, Susan Miho Nunes K-2
    • The Legend of the Persian Carpet, Tomie De Paola K-2
    • The Mutiny on the Bounty, Patrick O'Brien K-2, 3+
    • The New Americans: Colonial Times: Maestro K-2
    • The Palace Buzz, K-2, 3+
    • The Pilgrims of Plimoth, Marcia Sewall K-2, 3+
    • The Story of Little Babaji, Helen Bannerman K-2, 3+
    • The Thanksgiving Story, Alice Dalgliesh K-2
    • The Three Musketeers, Felder K-2, 3+
    • The True Story of Pocahontas, Penner K-2
    • Three Cheers for Catherine the Great! Cari Best K-2
    • Three Young Pilgrims, Cheryl Harness K, 2, 3+
    • Thunder from the Clear Sky, Marcia Sewall K-2, 3+
    • Thy Friend, Obadiah, Brinton Turkle K-2
    • Trail of Tears, Joseph Bruchac K-2
    • Who's Saying What in Jamestown…? Jean Fritz K-2, 3+
    • William Carey: Bearer of Good News, Meloche K-2
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy, Callista Gingrich K-2
    • You Wouldn’t Want … Colonist, Morley K-2, 3+
    • You Wouldn’t Want … Pirate’s Prisoner! Malam K-2, 3+
    • You Wouldn’t Want to be a Salem Witch! Pipe K-2, 3+
    • You Wouldn't Want … Newton! Ian Graham K-2, 3+

    BACK TO TOP

    3-5 LIST

    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's Amazon Bookstore
    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's CBD Bookstore

    • A Lion to Guard Us, Clyde Robert Bulla 3+
    • Adoniram and Ann Judson: Jackson 3+
    • All About America: Gold Rush and Riches, Walker 3+
    • Almost Home: Lawton 3+, 5+
    • American Slave, American Hero: Pringle 3+, 5+
    • And Then What Happened, Paul Revere? Jean Fritz 3+
    • Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia, Cousins 3+, 5+
    • Bound for Oregon, Jean Van Leeuwen 3+, 5+
    • Calvert of Maryland, Otis 3+, 5+
    • Can't You Make Them Behave, King George? Fritz 3+
    • Captive Princess: Lawton 3+
    • Chief Spokane Garry: Exiled to the Red River, Jackson 3+
    • Daniel Boone Young Hunter...Tracker, Stevenson 3+, 5+
    • Daughter of the Mountains, Louise S. Rankin 3+, 5+
    • David Zeisberger: The Warrior’s Challenge, Jackson 3+
    • Dear Napoleon, I Know You're Dead, But... 3+, 5+
    • Elizabeth Fry: The Thieves of Tyburn Square, Jackson 3+
    • Escape Across the Wide Sea, Katherine Kirkpatrick 3+, 5+
    • Exploration and Conquest: Maestro 3+
    • Finding Providence: Avi 3+
    • First Voyage to America: Columbus 3+, 5+
    • Food for Cannibals: Jim Cromarty 3+, 5+
    • Freedom Seeker: Swain 3+
    • Freedom’s Pen: Lawton 3+, 5+
    • Hans Brinker: The Silver Skates Dodge 3+, 5+
    • Hudson, Janice Weaver 3+
    • If You Lived …. Slavery in America, Kamm 3+
    • If You Lived in Colonial Times, Ann McGovern 3+
    • If You Lived In Williamsburg in Colonial Days, Brenner 3+
    • If You Lived With the Iroquois, Ellen Levine 3+
    • If You Were There … Constitution, Elizabeth Levy 3+
    • Isaac Newton by John Hudson Tiner 3+, 5+
    • John Bunyan: Traitor in the Tower, Jackson
    • John G. Paton: Sinking the Dayspring, Jackson 3+
    • John Newton, A Slave Set Free, Howat Irene 3+, 5+
    • John Newton: The Runaway’s Revenge, Jackson 3+
    • John Wesley: The Chimney Sweep’s Ransom, Jackson 3+
    • Kashtanka, Anton Chekhov 3+
    • Les Miserables (A Stepping Stone Book), Monica 3+
    • Lewis and Clark and Me: A Dog's Tale, Laurie Myers 3+
    • Li Lun, Lad of Courage, Carolyn Treffinger 3+
    • Marcus and Narcissa Whitman: Jackson 3+
    • Mary, Queen of Scots: Lasky 3+
    • Once on This Island, Gloria Whelan 3+, 5+
    • Only the Names Remain: Alex W. Bealer 3+, 5+
    • Peter Cartwright: Abandoned …, Jackson 3+
    • Robert Fulton, Boy Craftsman, Marguerite Henry 3+
    • Scottish Seas, Douglas Jones 3+, 5+
    • Servant to Abigail Adams: Connell 3+
    • Shh! We’re Writing the Constitution, Jean Fritz 3+
    • Slavery (Researching American History), Pat Perrin 3+
    • Squanto, Friend of the Pilgrims, Bulla 3+, 5+
    • Ten Boys Who Changed the World, Irene Howat 3+, 5+
    • Ten Girls Who Changed the World, Irene Howat 3+, 5+
    • The Battle of the Alamo Matt Doeden 3+
    • The Boy Who Drew Cats … Hearn 3+
    • The Cabin Faced West, Jean Fritz 3+
    • The Double Life of Pocahontas, Jean Fritz 3+
    • The Great Little Madison, Jean Fritz 3+
    • The King of Prussia ….. Fleming 3+
    • The Lacemaker and the Princess, Bradley 3+, 5+
    • The Landing of the Pilgrims, James Daugherty 3+
    • The Last of the Mohicans, Cooper/Martin 3+, 5+
    • The Magic Orange Tree …, Diane Wolkstein 3+, 5+
    • The Matchlock Gun, Walter Edmonds 3+, 5+
    • The Sea King’s Daughter: A Russian Legend, Shepherd 3+
    • Tinker’s Daughter: Lawton 3+, 5+
    • Walking the Road to Freedom, Jeri Ferris 3+
    • What Are You Figuring Now, Benjamin …? Ferris 3+
    • Who Was Davy Crockett? Gail Herman 3+
    • Who Was George Washington? Roberta Edwards 3+
    • Who Was Isaac Newton? Pascal 3+
    • Who Was Johnny Appleseed? Joan Holub/DiVito 3+
    • Who Was Thomas Jefferson? Dennis Brindell Fradin 3+
    • Who Was Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart? McDonough 3+
    • Why Not, Lafayette? Jean Fritz 3+
    • William Bradford: The Mayflower Secret, Jackson 3+
    • William Penn: Hostage on the Nighthawk, Jackson 3+
    • William Penn: Jacobson 3+
    • Yankee Doodle Boy: Martin 3+, 5+

    BACK TO TOP

    5-8 LIST

    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's Amazon Bookstore
    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's CBD Bookstore

    • 1745-1816 Francis Asbury: Circuit Rider, Benge 5+
    • 1761-1834 William Carey: Obliged to Go, Benge 5+
    • 1796-1839 John Williams: Messenger of Peace, Benge 5+
    • A Piece of the Mountain: Joyce McPherson 5+
    • Adoniram Judson: Howat 5+
    • Alone, Yet Not Alone: Craven 5+
    • Amistad: Kromer 5+
    • Anne Hutchinson: Religious Reformer Melina Mangal 5+
    • Benjamin Franklin: Live Wire, Janet and Geoff Benge 5+
    • Blackthorn Winter, Douglas Wilson 5+
    • Blood on the River: James Town, 1607, Elisa Carbone 5+, 7+
    • Bound, Donna Jo Napoli 5+, 7+
    • By the Great Horn Spoon, Sid Fleischman 5+, 7+
    • Calico Bush, Rachel Field 5+, 7+
    • Captain John Smith: Benge 5+
    • Carry On, Mr. Bowditch, Jean Lee Latham 5+
    • Christopher Columbus: Across the Ocean Sea, Benge 5+
    • Count Zinzendorf: Firstfruit, Janet and Geoff Benge 5+
    • Daniel Boone: Frontiersman, Janet and Geoff Benge 5+
    • Davy Crockett: Ever Westward, Janet and Geoff Benge 5+
    • Explorers Who Got Lost, Diane Sansevere-Dreher 5+
    • George Washington: True Patriot, Benge 5+
    • Guns for General Washington: Reit
    • Haym Salomon: Liberty’s Son, Shirley Gorson Milgrim 5+
    • John Adams: Independence Forever, Benge 5+
    • John Bunyan: Journey of a Pilgrim, Brian Cosby 5+
    • John Wesley: The World His Parish, Benge 5+
    • Kidnapped, Robert Louis Stevenson 5+
    • Kings Service (Reformation Trail Series), Alcock 5+
    • Madeleine Takes Command, Ethel C. Brill 5+
    • Marie Antoinette: Princess of Versailles, Kathryn Lasky 5+
    • Marie's Home: Or, A Glimpse of the Past, Austin 5+
    • Meriwether Lewis: Off the Edge of the Map, Benge 5+
    • Moccasin Trail, Eloise Jarvis McGraw 5+
    • Mutiny on the Bounty, Bligh 5+, 7+
    • Nzingha, Warrior Queen of Matamba: Mc Kissack 5+
    • Om-kas-toe, Blackfeet Twin … Thomasma 5+
    • Our America....The King Philip's War... Kilbride 5+
    • Our America....The Pilgrim Adventure, Susan Kilbride 5+
    • Out of Darkness: Freedman 5+
    • Perrault's Fairy Tales, Perrault 5+
    • Pocahontas: A Life in Two Worlds, Jones 5+
    • Sequoyah and the Cherokee Alphabet, Robert Cwiklik 5+
    • Stowaway, Karen Hesse 5+, 7+
    • The American Revolution, Bruce Bliven, Jr. 5+
    • The Boy in the Alamo, Margaret Cousins 5+
    • The Bulletproof George Washington, David Barton 5+
    • The Captain's Dog: Smith 5+
    • The Foundling, Linda Hayner 5+, 7+
    • The Journeyman, Elizabeth Yates 5+
    • The Light in the Forest, Conrad Richter 5+, 7+
    • The Master Puppeteer, Katherine Paterson 5+
    • The Pioneers Go West, George Stewart 5+
    • The Secret Wish of Nannerl Mozart, Nickel 5+
    • The Siege: Under Attack …, Shapiro 5+
    • The Slave Dancer, Paula Fox 5+
    • The Witch of Blackbird Pond, Speare 5+, 7+
    • They Loved to Laugh, Kathryn Worth 5+
    • Traitor: The Case of Benedict Arnold, Jean Fritz 5+
    • Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson 5+
    • Victory, Susan Cooper 5+, 7+
    • Warriors and Wailers: Tsiang 5+
    • When Morning Came, Dispelling the Tyranny, Prins 5+
    • William Penn: Liberty and Justice for All, Benge 5+
    • Year of the Horseless Carriage: 1801, Foster 5+

    BACK TO TOP

    8-12 LIST

    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's Amazon Bookstore
    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's CBD Bookstore

    • A Christmas Carol, Dickens
    • A Christmas Carol Progeny Press Study Guide (Gilleland)
    • A Narrative In The Life Of Mrs. Mary Jemison, Seaver
    • A Tale Of Two Cities, Dickens
    • A Tale Of Two Cities Progeny Press Study Guide (Buchholz)
    • Be Equipped (Wiersbe)
    • Ben Franklin: Inventing America, Fleming
    • Book of Deuteronomy
    • Book of Galatians
    • Book of Hebrews
    • Book of James
    • Book of Judges
    • Book of Micah
    • China: Land Of Dragons And Emperors, Yen Mah
    • Common Sense and Rights of Man: Bold Faced Thoughts on Revolution, Reason And Personal
    • Freedom, Paine (Study guide is part of this book)
    • Frankenstein, Mary Shelley
    • Frankenstein Novel Unit Study
    • Galatians for You by Timothy Keller
    • Great Expectations, Dickens
    • Great Expectations Novel Study Unit
    • Gulliver’s Travels And A Modest Proposal, Swift
    • Gulliver’s Travels Novel Study Unit
    • How to Live a Life of Excellence: A Study in the Book of James by Bob and Rose Weiner
    • In Search Of Japan's Hidden Christians: A Story Of Suppression, Secrecy And Survival, Dougill
    • Jamestown: The Perilous Adventure, Hall-Quest
    • Jane Eyre, Bronte
    • Jane Eyre Novel Unit Study
    • Jane Eyre Progeny Press Study Guide (Wilson)
    • Judges: Returning to God by Donald Baker
    • Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Irving
    • Life Lessons: The Book of Hebrews by Max Lucado
    • Moby Dick, Melville
    • My Heart In His Hands: Ann Judson Of Burma, James
    • Narrative Of Sojourner Truth, Truth
    • Nectar In Sieve, Markandaya
    • Of Courage Undaunted, Daughtery
    • Oliver Twist, Dickens
    • Oliver Twist Novel Study Unit
    • Pilgrim’s Progress Study Guide (Bradley)
    • Pride and Prejudice, Austen
    • Pride and Prejudice Progeny Press Study Guide (Colonna)
    • Robinson Crusoe, Defoe, Barnes and Noble Classic Book
    • Sinners In The Hands Of An Angry God And Other Puritan Sermons
    • Swiss Family Robinson, Wyss
    • Swiss Family Robinson Progeny Press Study Guide (Gilleland)
    • The Annotated Milton: Complete English Poems, Milton
    • The Constitution Of The United States Of America, James Madison
    • The Deerslayer, Fenimore Cooper
    • The Fiddler's Gun (Fin's Revolution: Book I), Peterson
    • The Last of The Mohicans, Fenimore Cooper
    • The Last of The Mohicans Novel Study Unit
    • The Last of The Mohicans Progeny Press Guide (Tiffin)
    • The Pilgrim’s Progress
    • The Prince and the Pauper, Twain
    • The Prince and the Pauper Novel Unit Study
    • The Raven and Other Favorite Poems, Poe
    • The Raven and Other Favorite Poems Novel Study Unit
    • The Scarlet Letter. Hawthorne
    • The Scarlet Letter Progeny Press Study Guide (Lape)
    • The Three Musketeers, Dumas
    • The Three Musketeers Novel Unit Study
    • The Thunder: A Novel Of John Knox, Bond
    • Thru the Bible by J. Vernon McGee
    • Twelve Years A Slave, Northup

    BACK TO TOP

    FAMILY READ-ALOUDS

    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's Amazon Bookstore
    Click HERE to go to BiblioPlan's CBD Bookstore

    • A Gathering of Days: Blos
    • All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud, Sperry
    • Amos Fortune, Free Man, Elizabeth Yates
    • Ben and Me: Lawson
    • Beneath the Sky of an Angry God, John L Jenkins
    • Bold Journey, West with Lewis and Clark, Charles Bohner
    • Boys and Girls of Colonial Days, Bailey
    • Dangerous Journey: Oliver Hunkin
    • Duncan's War/King's Arrow/Rebel's Keep (Crown and Covenant Series 1-3), Douglas Bond
    • George Washington’s World Foster
    • How We Crossed the West, Rosalyn Schanzer
    • In Search of Honor, Donna Lynn Hess
    • Johnny Tremain, Esther Forbes
    • Ludwig Beethoven and Chiming Tower Bells, Wheeler
    • Naya Nuki: Thomasma
    • Pictorial Pilgrim’s Progress, John Bunyan
    • Poor Richard, James Daugherty
    • Rush Revere and the Brave Pilgrims: Limbaugh
    • Rush Revere and the First Patriots: Limbaugh
    • Surviving Jamestown: Karwoski
    • The Huguenot Garden, Douglas Jones
    • The Reb and the Redcoats, Constance Savery
    • The Sign of the Beaver, Speare
    • The World of Captain John Smith, Foster
    • Tree in the Trail, Holling C. Holling
    • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon, Lin
    • William Wilberforce: Bingham

    BACK TO TOP

    We now offer BiblioPlan for Christian

    Schools and Co-ops!


    Hover Effect